Milwaukee County Genealogical Society

MCGS Officers History 1935 - 2021

The Milwaukee County Genealogical Society was organized on 31 May 1935 by Nuna E. Whitcomb at the Milwaukee Public Library.
 
MCGS Presidents
 
1935 - 1940 Nuna E R Whitcomb 1987 - 1989 Jeane McElroy Yigit
1940 - 1946 Clara E Sawtell Harrington 1989 - 1991 Joan Kitzrow Luetzow
1946 - 1949 Mrs H C Blanding 1991 - 1993 Bessie Rauchfuss Turney
1949 - 1951 Mrs O W Senglaub 1993 - 1995 Diane Altschwager Gray
1951 - 1953 Mrs Arthur Knudson 1995 - 1997 Lillian Anderson
1953 - 1959 Mrs Edwin Davis 1997 - 1999 Arlene Hale Brachman
1959 - 1961 Nettie Woodworth 1999 - 2001 Manning Bookstaff
1961 - 1965 Ruth Kornitz 2001 - 2002 Dr Jeanette Jerger
1965 - 1967 Mrs O W Senglaub 2002 -2003 Bobbie Myles
1967 - 1971 Rhonda Lemanski 2003 - 2008 Arlene Hale Brachman
1971 - 1973 Dorothy Paul 2008 - 2010 Edna Kraschinsky
1973 - 1975 Jane Brenk Williams 2010 - 2013 Lynn M Tess
1975 - 1977 Arlene Hale Brachman 2013 - 2013 Winifred Mading - Acting President
1977 - 1979 Bessie Rauchfuss Turney 2013 - 2016 Rogene Steiner Kais
1979 - 1980 Delmar Gurley 2016 - 2021 Lisa Christopherson
1980 - 1981 Bessie Rauchfuss Turney 2021 - Patricia Glover-Howard - Acting President
1981 - 1983 Yvonne Holland    
1983 - 1989 Gene Louis Schoessow    
1985 - 1987 Bessie Rauchfuss Turner    
 
 
MCGS 1st Vice-Presidents / Program Chair
 
1935 - 1936 Mrs C W Hutchinson 1989 - 1991 Robert Wiesian
1936 - 1939 Mrs J T Greenwood 1991 - 1991 Robert Blumenberg
1939 - 1940 Miss Ruth Bradley Sheldon 1991 - 1993 Diane Altschwager Gray
1940 - 1946 Mrs H C Blanding 1993 - 1995 Cal & Doris Cummins
1946 - 1948 Mrs Arthur Knutson 1995 - 1997 Margaret Gutmann Decker
1948 - 1949 Mrs H C McDermott 1997 - 1999 Dr Jeanette Jerger
1949 - 1951 Mrs H C Blanding 1999 - 2001 Erwin Stern
1951 - 1961 Mrs O W Senglaub 2001 - 2001 Barbara Lovensheimer
1961 - 1965 Mrs Henry Meyer 2002 - 2005 Kay Voss
1965 - 1967 Rhonda Lemanski 2008 - 2010 Lynn M Tess
1967 - 1971 Dorothy Paul 2010 - 2012 Kay Voss
1971 - 1973 Regina Simonson 2012 - 2013 Winifred Mading
1973 - 1975 Frances Grudmann 2013 - 2016 Lisa Christopherson
1975 - 1977 Bessie Rauchfuss Turney 2016 - 2017 Thomas Ehlert
1977 - 1979 Berniece Aldrich 2017 - 2019 Mary Voell
1979 - 1981 Yvonne Holland 2019 -  Patricia Glover-Howard
1981 - 1983 Gene Louise Schoessow    
1983 - 1985 Geraldine Sowie Schlosser    
1985 - 1986 Vera Shepherd    
1986 - 1989 Joan Kitzrow Luetzow    
 
 
MCGS 2nd Vice-Presidents / Budget Chair
 
1959 - 1961 Mrs Edwin Davis 1991 - 1993 Patricia Gauthier Offultt
1961 - 1963 Marie Senglaub 1993 - 1995 Janet Geronime
1963 - 1965 Mrs Arthur Knudson 1995 - 1997 Doris Cummins
1965 - 1967   1997 - 2001 Lois Kuehn
1967 - 1971 Mrs O W Senglaub 2001 - 2002 Bobbie Myles
1971 - 1973 Rhonda Lemanski 2002 - 2008 Edna Kraschinsky
1973 - 1975 Dorothy Paul 2008 - 2013 Rogene Steiner Kais
1975 - 1977 Jane Williams 2013 - 2016 Dee Howard
1977 - 1979 Arlene Hale Brachman 2016 - 2018 Diane Piedt
1979 - 1983 Bessie Rauchfuss Turney 2018 - 2019 Marian Held
1983 - 1985 Yvonne Holland 2019 -   
1985 - 1987 Joyce Jacobs    
1987 - 1989 Alice Reichart Thompson    
1989 - 1991 Arlene Hale Brachman    
 
 
MCGS Corresponding Secretaries
 
1937 - 1939 Mrs R D McGregor 1985 - 1987 Yvonne Holland
1939 - 1946 Mrs H H Heming 1987 - 1989 Beverly Norell Nicholas
1946 - 1948 Mrs Anna Dietz 1989 - 1993 Patricia Keyes Walsh
1948 - 1961 Mrs Harry M Pillsbury 1993 - 1997 Rosemary Schaefer
1961 - 1963 Marion Carlson 1997 - 2005 Lois Kaiser Moliter
1963 - 1967 Mrs Roger McKowen 2005 - 2011 Jean Braxton Casper
1967 - 1969 Mrs Raymond Grimmer  2011 - 2012 Winifred Mading
1969 - 1971 Sharon Lemanski 2012 - 2014 Rose Boggs
1971 - 1973 Pat Rabbe 2014 - 2016 Diane Piedt
1973 - 1975 Arlene Hale Brachman 2016 -  Pamela Rasche
1975 - 1977 Yvonne Holland    
1977 - 1979 June Gardner    
1979 - 1980 Jeane Yigit    
1981 - 1985 Alice Haetlein    
 
 
MCGS Historians
 
1935 - 1940 Mrs H C Blanding 1979 - 1980 Charlotte Kadow
1940 - 1941 Mrs C D Lord 1981 - 1983 Mae Sazama
1941 - 1946 Mrs Fred E Zindler 1983 - 1989 Linda Osowski Dainer
1946 - 1948 Mrs H C McDermott 1989 - 1993 Margorie Warmie Jothen
1948 - 1949 Mrs Frank J Hall 1993 - 1997 Carolyn Haack
1949 - 1957 Mrs Karl K Brueckner 1997 - 1999 Jeane Yigit
1957 - 1959 Mrs Charles Thoms 1999 - 2008 Grace Eele
1959 - 1965 Edith Tallmadge 2008 - 2014 Marian Spindler Held
1965 - 1967 Miss Helen Dietz 2014 - 2016 Susan Bigalke Chapman
1967 - 1971 Pat Rabbe 2016 - 2019 Marian Spindler Held
1971 - 1973 June Bartlen 2019 -  Pamela Rasche
1973 - 1977 Marguerite Tuisl    
1977 - 1978 Natalie Meyer    
1978 - 1979 Yvonne Holland    
 
 
MCGS Librarians / Books
 
1935 - 1940 Mrs Clara E Harrington 1973 - 1981 Dorothy Hughlett
1940 - 1946 Miss Clara L Little 1981 - 1983 Gerry Schlosser
1946 - 1957 Mrs Clara E Harrington 1983 - 1987 Jean Braxton Casper
1957 - 1961 Mrs H C Blanding 1987 - 2000 Leona Torke Kane
1961 - 1965 Mrs John Wilkinson 1999 -  Patricia Thompson-Walsh
1965 - 1967 Rosaline Brojanac    
1967 - 1969 Darice Lord    
1969 - 1971 Mrs Daniel Simonson    
1971 - 1973 Dorothy Pruett    
 
 
MCGS Recording Secretaries
 
1935 - 1940 Mr Lewis M Hatch 1978 - 1981 Peggy Grass
1940 - 1943 Mrs J T Greenwood 1981 - 1983 Charlotte Kadow
1943 - 1945 Mrs H S Roby 1983 - 1986 Mae Sazama
1945 - 1946 Mrs C D Lord 1987 Leona Kane
1946 - 1947 Mrs Ray D Crout 1987 - 1989 Josephine O'Harra Christon
1947 - 1949 Mrs F M Wolf 1989 - 1991 Joyce Leeser Conner
1949 - 1951 Mrs Charles D Kise 1991 - 1995 Lois Kaiser Moliter
1951 - 1953 Mrs H C Blanding 1995 - 1997 Lois Kuehn
1953 - 1959 Mrs Arthur Knudson 1997 - 1999 Marsha Gustad
1959 - 1961 Mrs R M Kornitz 1999 - 2003 Signe Damkoehler
1961 - 1963 Helen Wollersheim 2003 - 2004 Norma Landers Bruss
1963 - 1963 Mrs Herbert Marten 2005 - 2006 Grace Eells
1965 - 1967 Mrs Darice Lord 2006 -  Margaret Sandoval Skare
1967 - 1971 Dorothy Pruett    
1971 - 1973 Mrs Paul Claus    
1973 - 1977 Lois Kaiser Moliter    
 
 
MCGS Treasurers
 
1935 - 1936 Mrs H C McDermott 1975 - 1977 Alice Thompson
1936 - 1961 Mrs J B Wilkinson 1977 - 1979 Delmar & Lorraine Gurley
1961 - 1965 Nettie Woodworth 1979 - 2016 Betty Jane Meinecke Larson
1965 - 1967 Mrs John Wilkinson 2016 -  Dee Howard
1967 - 1971 Rosaline Brojanac    
1971 - 1973 Mrs Frances Grundmann    
1973 - 1975 Virginia Hefferon